Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy

Our commitment 

At Citizens Advice Sutton we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation. You can check the main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. 

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How we collect your data

We collect your data in accordance with the national Citizens Advice privacy policy. 

What information we ask for

We ask for you your data in accordance with the national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How we use your information

We use your information in accordance with the national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How we store your information

We take care to store your data securely. We store case records electronically on secure systems including Casebook, Charitylog and Casetrack. Electronic documents are stored on servers which are maintained by a reputable and local ICT company. 

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

We may, for example, but only with your consent, share information with the Department of Work and Pensions or Sutton council.

How we share your information

We will not share your information with third parties without your clear consent. We may ask you for permission to share you information with a trusted third party to evaluate the quality of our service. You are free to refuse consent and if you do refuse consent, your refusal will in no way affect the service that we provide to you. 

Contact us about your data

If you have any questions about how we use or collect your information, you can contact us by phone, face to face or online; our offices and call centre are open 9 to 5, Monday to Friday.

 You can contact us to: 

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already 
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system. 

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law. 

You can find out more about your data rights on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to make a complaint

If you're not happy with how we've handled your data, you can make a complaint.

What this policy covers

This privacy policy only covers this website, citizensadvicesutton.org.uk, and its subdomains; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.